Parallel Sessions



Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • Experimental results, searches, and bounds; simulation tools; accelerator physics; precision electroweak studies; Higgs physics; analyses of LHC and International Linear Collider prospects.

    Conveners

    Contact:con_higgs@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Heather Logan Markus Schumacher
    Yves Sirois Georg Weiglein

    Thursday, 26.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonYves Sirois
    14.00-14.30 Search for Associated Production of Higgs and EW Bosons at the Tevatron Meenakshi Narain (Brown Univ.)
    14.30-15.00 Search for Higgs Bosons in H to WW Decays at the Tevatron Nils Krumnack (Baylor University)
    15.00-15.30 Search for Supersymmetric Neutral Higgs Bosons at the Tevatron (CDF & D0 Collaboration) Tim Scanlon (Imperial College, London)
    15.30-16.00 Search for Higgs decays to tau lepton pairs at the Tevatron Ilya Kravchenko (MIT)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonCharalampos Anastasiou
    16.30-16.50 Heavy MSSM Higgs bosons at the LHC Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA)
    16.50-17.10 MSSM Higgs-boson production in bottom-quark fusion: electroweak radiative corrections Alexander Muck (Aachen)
    17.10-17.30 Discovering the Higgs Bosons with Tau Leptons and a Bottom Quark Chung Kao (Univ. of Oklahoma)
    17.30-17.50 Associated charged Higgs and W boson production in the MSSM at the CERN Large Hadron Collider Stefan Hesselbach (Southampton)
    17.50-18.10 Charged Higgs production at the LHC in minimal flavor violation and beyond Michael Spannowsky (LMU)
    18.10-18.30 Decay of Charged Higgs boson in TeV scale supersymmetric seesaw model Satoru Kaneko (Valencia)
    Friday, 27.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonHans-Ulrich Martyn
    14.00-14.20 Search for supersymmetric charged Higgs bosons at the Tevatron (CDF & D0 Collaboration) Gerald Grenier (IPNL-IN2P3)
    14.20-14.40 Search for single top production at CDF Dominic Hirschbuehl (KIT)
    14.40-15.10 Discovery potential for the SM Higgs boson in exclusive final states Sandra Horvat (MPI for Physics)
    15.10-15.40 Discovery potential for the SM Higgs boson in the inclusive search channels Alexander Schmidt (KIT)
    15.40-16.00 Search for Neutral Higgs Bosons in MSSM-like topologies Markus Klute (MIT)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonGeorg Weiglein
    16.30-16.50 Higgs boson decays in the Complex MSSM Karina Williams (Durham)
    16.50-17.10 Higgs production and decay in SUSY with CP violation Stefan Hesselbach (Southampton)
    17.10-17.30 The Higgs sector in the MSSM with CP-phases at higher orders Heidi Rzehak (Villigen PSI)
    17.30-17.50 Higgs Masses in the Complex MSSM with FeynHiggs Thomas Hahn (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    17.50-18.10 Higgs-Boson Phenomenology in the NUHM Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA), Georg Weiglein (Durham)
    18.10-18.30 Light MSSM Higgs boson scenario and its test at hadron colliders Alexander Belyaev (Southampton - Rutherford Lab)
    Saturday, 28.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonMarkus Schumacher
    14.00-14.20 Search for Charged Higgs bosons at the LHC Martin Flechl (Uppsala)
    14.20-14.40 Search for Higgs Bosons in Non-Minimal models Nancy Marinelli (Notre Dame)
    14.40-15.00 Determination of the discovery potential for Higgs bosons in the MSSM Dorian Kcira (Univ. Catholique de Louvain)
    15.00-15.20 Determination of Higgs bosons properties at LHC Christoph Ruwiedel (Bonn)
    15.20-15.40 Double Parton Scattering in Associate Higgs Boson Production with Bottom Quarks at Hadron Colliders Mohammad Hussein (Univ. of Bahrain)
    15.40-16.00 Distributions for Higgs + jet at hadron colliders: MSSM versus SM Oliver Brein (Durham)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonPeter Matthias Zerwas
    16.30-16.50 Higgs and Sparticle Spectroscopy Ilia Gogoladze (Univ. of Delaware)
    16.50-17.10 Higgs boson production at the LHC: transverse-momentum and rapidity dependence Giuseppe Bozzi (KIT)
    17.10-17.30 Higgs Boson Production via Gluon Fusion: SUSY-QCD Corrections Michael Spira (PSI)
    17.30-17.50 Susy QCD corrections to Higgs production in gluon fusion Charalampos Anastasiou (CERN)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonJohn Gunion
    16.30-16.50 Determination of the CP quantum numbers of neutral Higgs bosons in the tau decay channels at the LHC Stefan Berge (Aachen)
    16.50-17.10 Complementarity of h -> eta eta -> 4b in the search of Higgs boson at the LHC Kingman Cheung (Natl Tsing Hua Univ.)
    17.10-17.30 Hunting a light CP-odd non-standard Higgs boson at a (Super) B factory Miguel Angel Sanchis Lozano (Valencia)
    17.30-17.50 Light pseudoscalar and Higgs decay in the simplest little Higgs mode Jeonghyeon Song (Konkuk)
    17.50-18.10 Radiative Yukawa Couplings for Supersymmetric Higgs Singlets at Large tan(beta) Robert Hodgkinson (Manchester)

    Colliders - Susy Phenomenology

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • Experimental results, searches and bounds; simulation tools; accelerator physics; precision electroweak studies; supersymmetry studies and experimental signatures; analyses of LHC and International Linear Collider prospects.

    Conveners

    Contact:con_susy@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Werner Porod Jan Kalinowski
    Dirk Zerwas Darin Acosta

    Thursday, 26.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonWerner Porod
    14.00-14.20 Towards reconstructing the SUSY Lagrangian with Fittino Philip Bechtle (DESY)
    14.20-14.40 SFitter: Reconstructing the MSSM Lagrangian from LHC data Michael Rauch (Edinburgh)
    14.40-15.00 SUSY breaking now easy and generic Hitoshi Murayama (Berkeley Nat. Lab.)
    15.00-15.20 About the Running and Decoupling in the MSSM Luminita Mihaila (KIT)
    15.20-15.40 Unitarity constraints on trilinear couplings in the MSSM Alexander Schuessler (KIT)
    15.40-16.00 LHC/ILC analysis for SUSY scenarios with heavy sfermions Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Durham)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDirk Zerwas
    16.30-16.50 Inclusive Search for Squark/Gluino Production at CDF Monica D'Onofrio (IFAE)
    16.50-17.10 Searches for squarks and gluinos in Jets+Missing Transverse Energy Final states with the D0 Detector Mansoora Shamim (Kansas State Univ.)
    17.10-17.30 SUSY searches in all-hadronic states with large MET at the LHC Michael Tytgat (Ghent, CERN)
    17.30-17.50 SUSY sensitivity in final states with leptons jets and MET at the LHC Chiorboli Massimiliano (Univ. di Catania)
    17.50-18.10 Strategy for early SUSY searches at the LHC Shimpei Yamamoto (Kyoto)
    18.10-18.30 Trigger strategy for SUSY searches at the LHC Antonella De Santo (RHUL)
    Friday, 27.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonWerner Porod
    14.00-14.20 Electroweak Contributions to Squark Pair Productions Sasha Bornhauser (Bonn)
    14.20-14.40 EW Corrections to Pair Production of Top-squarks at the LHC Monika Kollar (Munich)
    14.40-15.00 One-loop corrections in chargino sector with CPV phases Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Warsaw)
    15.00-15.20 Transverse-momentum, threshold and joint resummations for slepton-pair production at hadron colliders Benjamin Fuks (LPSC Grenoble)
    15.20-15.40 Multiparticle SUSY simulations at LHC & ILC: Off-Shell effects, interferences and radiative corrections Juergen Reuter (Freiburg)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDarin Acosta
    16.30-17.10 Results of searches for Leptoquarks, Isolated Leptons and Multileptons at HERA Judith Katzy (DESY)
    17.10-17.30 Search for scalar top admixture in the ttbar -> l+jets channel with the D0 Detector Su-Jung Park (Rochester)
    17.30-17.50 Search for the Associated Production of Charginos and Neutralinos with the D0 detector Olav Mundal (Bonn)
    17.50-18.10 Search for Chargino-Neutralino Pairs at CDF Else Lytken (CERN)
    18.10-18.30 SUSY searches in trilepton final states at the LHC Martin Niegel (KIT)
    Saturday, 28.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonWerner Porod
    14.00-14.20 NLO Event Generation for Chargino Production at the ILC Tania Robens (Aachen)
    14.20-14.40 Two-photon exclusive production of supersymmetric pairs at the LHC Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Univ. Catholique de Louvain)
    14.40-15.00 Probing the SUSY-QCD coupling identity at LHC Ayres Freitas (Zurich)
    15.00-15.20 Tau polarization in SUSY cascade decays at LHC Kentarou Mawatari (Korea Inst. for Adv. Study)
    15.20-15.40 Reconstructing Sparticle Mass Spectra using Hadronic Decays Are Raklev (Bergen)
    15.40-16.00 Mass Determination in SUSY-like Events with Missing Energy John Gunion (Univ. of California)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDarin Acosta
    16.30-16.50 Searches for Heavy, Long-Lived Particles at CDF Vyacheslav Krutelyov (UC Santa Barbara)
    16.50-17.10 R-hadron and long lived particle searches at LHC Shikma Bressler (Israel Inst. of Technology)
    17.10-17.30 Search for Supersymmetry with Gauge-Mediated Breaking with the D0 Detector Yuri Gershtein (Florida State Univ.)
    17.30-17.50 CDF Searches for New Physics with Photons Andrey Loginov (Yale)
    17.50-18.10 Search for GMSB NLSPs at LHC Piotr Zalewski (Warsaw)
    18.10-18.30 SUSY parameters determination with ATLAS Nurcan Ozturk (Univ. of Texas, Arlington)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonWerner Porod
    14.00-14.20 Sneutrino-antisneutrino mixing at future colliders Tuomas Honkavaara (Helsinki)
    14.20-14.40 Effects of Lepton Flavour Violation on Chargino Production at the Linear Collider Thomas Kernreiter (Vienna)
    14.40-15.00 Impact of slepton generation mixing on the search for sneutrinos Keisho Hidaka (Tokyo)
    15.00-15.20 R-Parity violating minimal supergravity at the LHC Sebastian Grab (Bonn)
    15.20-15.40 Long-lived superpartners in the MSSM Alexey Gladyshev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research)
    15.40-16.00 Sweet Spot Supersymmetry Masahiro Ibe (SLAC)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDirk Zerwas
    16.30-16.50 Extended LHC reach of the focus point SUSY region Alexander Belyaev (Southampton)
    16.50-17.10 Right-Chiral Sneutrino LSP in mSUGRA: Event characteristics on NLSP at LHC Santosh Kumar Rai (Helsinki)
    17.10-17.30 Precision Measurement of the Stop Quark Mass at the ILC Andre Sopczak (Lancaster)
    17.30-17.50 Detecting metastable staus and gravitinos at the ILC Hans-Ulrich Martyn (DESY, Aachen)
    17.50-18.10 Spin Analysis of Supersymmetric Particles Peter Matthias Zerwas (DESY, Aachen)
    Tuesday, 31.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonWerner Porod
    14.00-14.20 A Collider Signature of the Supersymmetric Golden Region Christian Spethmann (Cornell Univ.)
    14.20-14.40 LHC detection reach for lambdaSusy Roberto Franceschini (Pisa)
    14.40-15.00 SUSY Dark Matter models with a well tempered neutralino Howard Baer (Florida State Univ.)
    15.00-15.20 Flavour Violating Interactions of Supersymmetric Particles Andrew Box (Hawaii)
    15.20-15.40 Nonlinear gauge fixing with FeynArts Thomas Gajdosik (Vilnius Univ.)
    15.40-16.00 ffmssmsc -- a C++ library for superpartner mass calculation and renormalization group analysis of the MSSM Alexei Sheplyakov (JINR)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDarin Acosta
    16.30-16.50 MSSM precision physics at the Z resonance Arne Weber (Munich)
    16.50-17.10 SUSY in the Light of B Physics and Electroweak Precision Observables Georg Weiglein (Durham)
    17.10-17.30 Preparing LHC: new constraints from isospin asymmetry in b to s gamma transitions Nazila Mahmoudi (Mount Allison Univ.)
    17.30-17.50 Development of a consistent framework for indirect MSSM constraints Oliver Buchmueller (CERN), Frederic Ronga (CERN)
    17.50-18.10 Inverting the LHC with the ILC Ben Lillie (Argonne, Chicago)

    Cosmology

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • Cosmological observations; direct and indirect searches for Dark Matter; new Dark Matter candidates; dark energy; inflation; the cosmic microwave background; structure formation; neutrinos in cosmology; cosmic rays; ultra-high energy cosmic neutrinos.

    Conveners

    Contact:con_cosmology@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Klaus Eitel Stefano Profumo
    Aldo Morselli Laura Covi

    Thursday, 26.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonDan Hooper
    14.00-14.20 Indirect search for Dark Matter with the ANTARES neutrino telescope Gordon Lim (NIKHEF)
    14.20-14.40 Where, when and how SUSY is showering in the sky Daniele Fargion (Rome)
    14.40-15.00 Neutrinos from WIMP annihilations Matthias Blennow (Royal Inst. of Technology)
    15.00-15.20 Reflection of Microwave from Energy Deposit by X-ray Irradiation in Rock Salt: Implying Salt Ultra High Energy Neutrino Detector to act like a Radio Bubble Chamber Masami Chiba (Tokyo)
    15.20-15.40 Long lived staus in IceCube from atmospheric neutrinos Stefano Profumo (Santa Cruz)
    15.40-16.00 Indirect Dark Matter Searches with H.E.S.S Emmanuel Moulin (DAPNIA/SPP)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonStefano Profumo
    16.30-16.50 Indirect searches for Dark Matter with AMS02 Pierre Brun (LAPP)
    16.50-17.10 The dark connection between the Canis Major dwarf, the Monoceros ring, the gas flaring, the rotation curve and the EGRET excess of diffuse Galactic Gamma Rays Wim de Boer (KIT)
    17.10-17.30 Supersymmetric Interpretation of the EGRET excess in diffuse Galactic gamma rays Christian Sander (Hamburg)
    17.30-17.50 Determination of the Dark Matter profile from the EGRET excess of diffuse Galactic gamma rays Markus Weber (KIT)
    17.50-18.10 Uncertainties of the antiproton flux from Dark Matter annihilation in comparison with the EGRET excess of diffuse gamma rays Iris Gebauer (KIT)
    18.10-18.30 The anomaly in the cosmic ray positron spectrum Jan Olzem (Aachen)
    Friday, 27.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonKlaus Eitel
    14.00-14.20 A Dark Matter Tool on the Web Rachid Lemrani (CEA/DAPNIA/SSP)
    14.20-14.40 Determining the WIMP Mass from Direct Dark Matter Detection Data Chung-Lin Shan (Bonn)
    14.40-15.00 Status of the EDELWEISS-2 Dark Matter Search Astrid Chantelauze (KIT)
    15.00-15.20 New results from the XENON10 direct Dark Matter search Daniel McKinsey (Yale)
    15.20-15.40 LUX: A Large Two-phase Liquid Xenon Detector for WIMP Search Mani Tripathi (UC Davis)
    15.40-16.00 Systematics and background suppression in the KATRIN experiment Kathrin Valerius (Münster)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonMani Tripathi
    16.30-16.50 Constraints on the very early universe from WIMP Dark Matter Mitsuru Kakizaki (Bonn)
    16.50-17.10 Phenomenology on sub-GUT Supersymmetry Breaking Pearl Sandick (Univ. of Minnesota)
    17.10-17.30 The Lightest Higgs Boson and Relic Neutralino in the MSSM with CP Violation Stefano Scopel (Seoul)
    17.30-17.50 SUSY-GUTs, SUSY-Seesaw ant the Neutralino Dark Matter Lorenzo Calibbi (Valencia)
    17.50-18.10 Effect of radiative corrections at order alpha_s to neutralino annihilation processes on the cold dark matter relic density Björn Herrmann (Grenoble)
    18.10-18.30 Constraining the mSUGRA parameter space through entropy and abundance criteria Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)
    Saturday, 28.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonStefano Scopel
    14.00-14.20 Connections between colliders and cosmology in the nMSSM Ayres Freitas (Zurich)
    14.20-14.40 Phenomenology of Models with Mirage Unification Xerxes Tata (Hawaii)
    14.40-15.00 Non-Universal gaugino masses and implications on the Dark Matter and Higgs searches Jari Laamanen (Helsinki)
    15.00-15.20 Lightest neutralino in the MNSSM Roman Nevzorov (Glasgow)
    15.20-15.40 Mixed-sneutrino Dark Matter at the LHC David Tucker-Smith (Williams College)
    15.40-16.00 Dark Matter in SUGRA models and the LHC David Toback (Texas A&M)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonDaniel Chung
    16.30-16.50 RH Sneutrino Condensate CDM and the Baryon-to-Dark Matter Ratio John McDonald (Lancaster)
    16.50-17.30 Stability and Leptogenesis in the left-right symmetric SeeSaw mechanism Tomas Hällgren (KTH)
    17.10-17.30 Dark Matter from brane oscillations Tonnis ter Veldhuis (Macalester College)
    17.30-17.50 Unification and Dark Matter in a Minimal Scalar Extension of the Standard Model Mariangela Lisanti (SLAC)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonSabine Kraml
    14.00-14.20 Gravitino Dark Matter with Stop as the NLSP Yudi Santoso (Univ. of Victoria)
    14.20-14.40 Gravitino Dark Matter with broken R-parity Alejandro Ibarra (DESY)
    14.40-15.00 Gravitino Dark Matter and Constraints on the Reheating Temperature Josef Pradler (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    15.00-15.20 The Dark Matter as a light gravitino Gilbert Moultaka (Montpellier)
    15.20-15.40 Cosmology of Gravitino LSP Scenario with Right-Handed Sneutrino NLSP Koji Ishiwata (Tohoku)
    15.40-16.00 Gravitino Dark Matter Vassilis Spanos (Patras)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonLisa Everett
    16.30-16.50 Gauge Invariant MSSM Inflation Anupam Mazumdar (NORDITA)
    16.50-17.10 Gravitino Production from Late-Decaying Scalar Field Motoi Endo (DESY)
    17.10-17.30 Gravitino Overproduction from Inflaton Decay, and its implication for SUSY breaking Fuminobu Takahashi (DESY)
    17.30-17.50 Curvature and isocurvature pertubations in two-field inflation Krzysztof Turzynski (Univ. of Michigan)
    17.50-18.10 Inhomogeneous preheating in multi-field inflationary models Tomohiro Matsuda (Saitama Inst. of Technology)
    18.10-18.30 Chaotic inflation model dominated by the D-term in supergravity Masahide Yamaguchi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
    Tuesday, 31.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonLaura Baudis
    14.00-14.20 Extremely Long Lived Charged Massive Particles as A Probe of the Universe Fumihiro Takayama (Cornell Univ.)
    14.20-14.40 Supersymmetry, Dark Matter, and Dark Energy Lisa Everett (Univ. of Wisconsin)
    14.40-15.00 Robustness of quintessence models against quantum corrections Mathias Garny (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    15.00-15.20 A New Constraint System Applied to Modifying Gravity Daniel Chung (Univ. of Wisconsin)
    15.20-15.40 Primordial nucleosynthesis as a probe of fundamental physics parameters Thomas Dent (Heidelberg)
    15.40-16.00 Low energy particle physics and cosmology of Nonlinear Supersymmetric General Relativity (NLSUSUGR) Kazunari Shima (Saitama Inst. of Technoogy)

    Flavor Physics

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • SUSY flavor theories; new mechanisms and approaches to the SUSY flavor and CP problems; Precision experiments at low energies; rare decays; low-energy CP violation; lepton flavor violation; proton decay; B factories; neutrino masses, mixings, and oscillations; flavor and CP violation at colliders; see-saw-mechanism.

    Conveners

    Contact:con_flavor@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Steven Robertson Martin Gorbahn
    Pyungwon Ko Georg Hou

    Friday, 27.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonMartin Gorbahn, George Hou
    14.00-14.20 Tau decays at the B-Factories Sanjay Swain (SLAC)
    14.20-14.40 The muon megnetic moment and supersymmetry Dominik Stockinger (Glasgow)
    14.40-15.00 Lepton Universality breaking as a Probe of New Physics Paride Paradisi (Valencia,IFIC)
    15.00-15.20 Lepton Flavour Violation in the SUSY-Seesaw, an update Herrero Maria J. (Madrid)
    15.20-15.40 Lepton Flavor Violation at the LHC Frank Deppisch (DESY)
    15.40-16.00 Bounds on T-parity violating supersymmetric couplings from leptonic and semi-leptonic meson decays Ben O'Leary (Aachen)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    Chairperson Martin Gorbahn, Steven Robertson
    16.30-16.50 Radiative penguin decays at the B-Factories Karsten Koeneke (MIT)
    16.50-17.10 Leptonic decays at BaBar Guglielmo De Nardo (INFN Sezione di Napoli)
    17.10-17.30 Studies of B decays with missing energy at Belle Maria Rozanska (Krakow)
    17.30-17.50 CP violation in b->s penguin decays at BaBar Nitesh Soni (Birmingham)
    17.50-18.10 Studies of penguin dominated B decays at Belle Yosuke Yusa (Virginia Tech)
    18.10-18.30 Branching Fractions and Direct CP Asymmetries of Charmless B Decay Modes at the Tevatron Michal Kreps (KIT)
    Saturday, 28.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonSebastian Jäger, Christopher Smith
    14.00-14.20 Leptogenesis and LFV in the left-right symmetric seesaw mechanism Stephane Lavignac (SphT Saclay)
    14.20-14.40 Predictive Model of Inverted Neutrino Mass Hierarchies and Resonant Leptogenesis Zurab Tavartkiladze (Oklahoma State Univ.)
    14.40-15.00 Impact of non-standard neutrino interactions on future oscillation experiments Toshihiko Ota (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    15.00-15.20 MiniBooNE and shortcuts in the extra dimension Heinrich Paes (Univ. of Alabama)
    15.20-15.40 Detecting atmospheric neutrino oscillations in ATLAS Joachim Kopp (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    15.40-16.00 Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with NEMO-3 and SuperNEMO Vladimir Vasiliev (London)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonSebastian Jäger, Stephanie Trine
    16.30-16.50 Renormalization Group Evolution of Neutrino Masses in Type I and Type II Seesaw Scenarios Michael Schmidt (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    16.50-17.10 Constructing Seesaw Textures in Quark-Lepton Complementarity Florian Plentinger (Würzburg)
    17.10-17.30 Can LHC Test the See-Saw Mechanism? Joern Kersten (ICTP)
    17.30-17.50 Neutrino Masses and Mixings from Quark Mass Hierarchies Sören Wiesenfeldt (UIUC)
    17.50-18.10 SO(10) SUSY GUTs with family symmetries: the test of FCNCs Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Munich)
    18.10-18.30 Flavor violation in a SUSY GUT Jae-hyeon Park (Tohoku)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonSeungwon Baek, Pyungwon Ko
    14.00-14.20 Squark and gaugino hadroproduction and decays in non-minimal flavour violating supersymmetry Björn Herrmann (LPSC Grenoble)
    14.20-14.40 CKM and Tri-bimaximal MNS Matrices in a SU(5) x (d)T Model Mu-Chun Chen (Univ. of California)
    14.40-15.00 A_4 and its double-covering T' as flavor symmetries Claudia Hagedorn (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    15.00-15.20 Supersymmetric mass spectrum of horizontal symmetries Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Univ. of Minnesota)
    15.20-15.40 SUSY CP and Flavour in SUGRA flavour models with tri-bimaximal lepton mixing Michal Malinsky (Southampton)
    15.40-16.00 Proton hexality from an anomalous flavor U(1) Christoph Luhn (Univ. of Florida)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    Chairperson Pyungwon Ko, Michal Kreps
    16.30-16.50 D0 Mixing at the B-Factories Carlos Chavez (Liverpool)
    16.50-17.10 Search for anomalous direct and indirect CP violation in b to c transitions at Dzero Pieter van den Berg (NIKHEF)
    17.10-17.30 The MFV-MSSM as a natural route to near-flavour-conservation in SUSY. Application to meson mixings Diego Guadagnoli (Munich)
    17.30-17.50 The Higgs sector of the MSSM and B-Bbar mixing for large tan(beta) Stephanie Trine (KIT)
    17.50-18.10 Bs-Bsbar mixing and Bs-->KK decays within supersymmetry Seungwon Baek (Korea Univ.)
    Tuesday, 31.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonSteven Robertson, Stephanie Trine
    14.00-14.20 Study of annihilation and radiative decays of heavy mesons at Dzero Elliot Cheu (Univ. of Arizona)
    14.20-14.40 Search for Rare B and D Hadron Decays at CDF Philipp Mack (KIT)
    14.40-15.00 Study of the decay Bs->J/psi phi at CMS and ATLAS Stefan König (PSI Villingen)
    15.00-15.20 Rare B decays at LHCb Michela Lenzi (INFN)
    15.20-15.40 Recent progress on supersymmetric effects in rare K decays Christopher Smith (Bern)
    15.40-16.00 Flavour symmetries and the SUSY soft-breaking sector: EDMs and FCNCs Oscar Vives (Valencia)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonGeorge Hou, Michal Kreps
    16.30-16.50 Unitarity Triangle analysis beyond the Standard Model: general analysis and constraints on specific models Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
    16.50-17.10 Searching for new physics using CP conserving and CP violating Bs mixing parameters at Dzero James Walder (Lancaster)
    17.10-17.30 Lifetime Difference and CP Asymmetry in the Bs0 -> J/Psi phi Mode Thomas Kuhr (KIT)
    17.30-17.50 Study of DiMuon Rare Beauty decays with ATLAS and CMS Antonio Policicchio (Universita degli Studi della Calabria)
    17.50-18.10 Time-dependent CP asymmetries in Bs decays at LHCb Johan Blouw (MPI for Nuclear Physics)
    18.10-18.30 Prospects for a high-luminosity Super B Factory Maurizio Pierini (CERN)

    Theoretical Models (String Theory and formal Aspects of SUSY)

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • Extensions of the MSSM; minimal supergravity and generalizations; grand unified theories; gauge-, gaugino-, anomaly-mediated supersymmetry breaking; new mediation mechanisms; M theory; D-branes; AdS/CFT; non-perturbative physics; strings and QCD; string phenomenology; string cosmology; supersymmetry breaking; formal aspects of supergravity.

    Conveners

    Contactcon_models@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Yasunori Nomura Ben Lillie
    Arthur Hebecker

    Thursday, 26.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonStefan Groot Nibbelink
    14.00-14.20 Dimensional Reduction Applied To Non-SUSY Theories Philipp Kant (KIT)
    14.20-14.40 Lattice Formulation of Two Dimensional Topological Field Theory Tomohisa Takimi (RIKEN)
    14.40-15.00 Graphical Representation of SUSY and Application to QFT Shoichi Ichinose (Shizuoka)
    15.00-15.20 Supersymmetric three dimensional conformal sigma models Etsuko Itou (Kyoto)
    15.20-15.40 Supersymmetry with Ghosts Dumitru Ghilencea (Oxford)
    15.40-16.00 Reheating Metastable O'Raifeartaigh Models Nathaniel Craig (Stanford)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonStuart Raby
    16.30-16.50 See-saw neutrinos from string theory Oleg Lebedev (CERN)
    16.50-17.10 Exploring the landscape - statistics of string theory vacua Florian Gmeiner (NIKHEF)
    17.10-17.30 SUSY Multi-Step Unification without Doublet-Triplet Splitting Juergen Reuter (Freiburg)
    17.30-17.50 Gauge coupling unification and Light Exotica in String Theory Akin Wingerter (Ohio State Univ.)
    17.50-18.10 Local SU(5) Unification in 6D from the Heterotic String Christoph Lüdeling (Heidelberg)
    18.10-18.30 GUT-like Superstring Standard Model from the Heterotic String Bumseok Kyae (KIAS)
    Saturday, 28.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonBen Lillie
    14.00-14.20 Flux Stabilization in 6 Dimensions: D-terms and Loop Corrections Michele Trapletti (Heidelberg)
    14.20-14.40 Smooth heterotic compactifications and anomalous U(1)s Gabriele Honecker (CERN)
    14.40-15.00 F-term uplifting via consistent D-terms Oliver Eyton-Williams (Warsaw)
    15.00-15.20 Moduli Stabilization in Heterotic-Inspired Supergravity Alexander Westphal (SISSA)
    15.20-15.40 Low energy SUSY from the heterotic string Oleg Lebedev (CERN)
    15.40-16.00 Measuring Fine tuning in Supersymmetry Peter Athron (Glasgow)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonBen Lillie
    16.30-16.50 Confronting Finite Unified Theories with low-energy phenomenology Myriam Mondragon (UNAM)
    16.50-17.10 Bulk-brane supergravity Dmitry Belyaev (DESY)
    17.10-17.30 Energy Transfer and Kaluza-Klein Mode Decay between Throats Benedict Harling (Heidelberg)
    17.30-17.50 Radius stabilization in 5D SUGRA models on orbifold Yutaka Sakamura (Osaka City)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonArthur Hebecker
    16.30-16.50 Intersecting Brane Models and Cosmology Jason Kumar (Texas A&M)
    16.50-17.10 Extended Higgs Models and the Transition to Exact Susy Louis Clavelli (Univ. of Alabama)
    17.10-17.30 Cycling in the Throat Ivonne Zavala (Durham)
    17.30-17.50 Very Light Cosmological Scalar Fields from a Tiny Cosmological Constant Xavier Calmet (Bruxelles)
    17.50-18.10 Signals of Supercritical String Theory at the LHC Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M)
    18.10-18.30 Large Gravitational Waves in String-Inflation Axel Krause (Munich)
    Tuesday, 31.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonNorisuke Sakai
    14.00-14.20 Local SUSY-breaking minima in N_f=N_c SCQD? Andrey Katz (Technion- Israel Inst. of Technology)
    14.20-14.40 A natural renormalizable model of metastable SUSY breaking Felix Bruemmer (Heidelberg)
    14.40-15.00 O'Raifeartaigh models with spontaneous R-symmetry breaking Luca Ferretti (SISSA/ISAS)
    15.00-15.20 Metastable Dynamical Supersymmetry Breaking near Points of Enhanced Symmetry Rouven Essig (Rutgers Univ.)
    15.20-15.40 Blowups of heterotic orbifolds using toric geometry Stefan Groot Nibbelink (Heidelberg)
    15.40-16.00 henomenology of large volume models in type IIB string theory Kerim Suruliz (Cambridge)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonArthur Hebecker
    16.30-16.50 Effective Action of Domain Wall Networks Norisuke Sakai (Tokyo)
    16.50-17.10 Deformation of Dijkgraaf-Vafa Relation via Spontaneously Broken N=2 Supersymmetry Kazunobu Maruyoshi (Osaka City)
    17.10-17.30 Instantons in deformed supersymmetric gauge theories Shin Sasaki (Helsinki)
    17.30-17.50 Higher Derivative Corrections in M-theory via Local Supersymmetry Yoshifumi Hyakutake (Osaka)
    17.50-18.10 Counting BPS Solitons and Applications Kazutoshi Ohta (Tohoku)

    Alternatives

  • Time per contribution: approximately 20min
  • Strongly-coupled theories; large and warped extra dimensions; universal extra dimensions; little Higgs theories; Higgsless models; non-supersymmetric extensions of the standard model; exotica.

    Conveners

    Contactcon_alternatives@susy07.uni-karlsruhe.de
    Greg Landsberg Maxim Perelstein
    Piotr Trazcyk Alex Pomarol

    Thursday, 26.07.2007 Up
    ChairpersonHsin-Chia Cheng
    14.00-14.20 Warped/Composite Phenomenology Simplified Roberto Contino (CERN)
    14.20-14.40 Collider signatures of new heavy quarks Anupama Atre (Univ. of Wisconsin)
    14.40-15.00 Warped Gravitons at the LHC and Beyond Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven Nat. Lab.)
    15.00-15.20 Searching for the Kaluza-Klein Graviton in Bulk RS Models Jared Kaplan (Havard)
    15.20-15.40 The Randall-Sundrum model and high-P_T tops Ben Lillie (Argonne, Chicago)
    15.40-16.00 Non-SUSY searches at HERA Peter Schleper (Hamburg)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    ChairpersonPiotr Traczyk
    16.30-16.50 Searches for Extra Dimensions and for Heavy Resonances in Dilepton, Diphoton, Electron + Photon and Electron + Missing ET Final States with the D0 Detector Carsten Magass (Aachen)
    16.50-17.10 Precision constraints on warped scenarios with custodial protection Eduardo Ponton (Columbia Univ.)
    17.10-17.30 New Tests for Sub-Gravitational Forces at Short Distances Jacob Wacker (SLAC)
    17.30-17.50 Sensitivity of the LHC Experiment to Extra Dimensions Tracey Berry (London)
    17.50-18.10 Gravitational Fixed Points and Virtual-Graviton Signals at LHC Tilman Plehn (Edinburgh)
    18.10-18.30 Searches for New Physics in the Top Quark Samples at CDF Susana Cabrera Urban (IFIC UV-CSIC)
    Friday, 27.07.2007 Up
    Chairperson Jay Wacker
    14.00-14.20 Discovery Potential of LHC for Extended Gauge Symmetries Gernot Krobath (LMU Munich)
    14.20-14.40 Little Higgs Model Discrimination at the LHC and ILC Juergen Reuter (Freiburg)
    14.40-15.00 LFV in the Littlest Higgs Model with T-Parity: a Clear Distinction from SUSY Bjoern Duling (Munich)
    15.00-15.20 Topological physics of little higgs bosons Hill Richard (Fermilab)
    15.20-15.40 One-loop Radiative Corrections to the rho-Parameter Dong-Won Jung (KIAS)
    15.40-16.00 Physics of the pseudo-Goldstone higgs from five dimensions Adam Falkowski (CERN)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    Chairperson Greg Landsberg
    16.30-16.50 Is the Higgs boson elementary or composite? Vyacheslav Rychkov (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    16.50-17.10 The S-parameter in Holographic Technicolor Models Matthew Reece (Cornell Univ.)
    17.10-17.30 Minimal Walking Technicolor for Colliders Mads Toudal Frandsen (Kopenhagen)
    17.30-17.50 Collider Phenomenology of Higgsless models Alexander Belyaev (Southampton)
    17.50-18.10 Electroweak Symmetry Breaking without Higgs Bosons at LHC Pierre-Antoine Delsart (Physique experimentale des particules)
    18.10-18.30 Black Holes and ADD gravitons at the LHC Sezen Sekmen (METU)
    Monday, 30.07.2007 Up
    Chairperson Piotr Traczyk
    14.00-14.20 Hidden Valley Phenomenology Kathryn Zurek (Univ. of Wisconsin)
    14.20-14.40 Search new physics in top quark events with the D0 Detector Isabelle Ripp-Baudot (IPHC - Inst. Nat. Ph)
    14.40-15.00 Searches for Leptoquark production in $p\bar{p}$ collisions at the D0 experiment Thomas Nunnemann (Munich)
    15.00-15.20 (Non) SUSY Adjoint SU(5) Pavel Fileviez Perez (CFTP)
    15.20-15.40 Sleuth@CDF: A quasi-model-independent search for new electroweak scale physics Georgios Choudalakis (MIT)
    15.40-16.00 Vista@CDF: Results of a Model-Independent Search for New Physics in 1fb-1 at CDF Georgios Choudalakis (MIT)
    Tuesday, 31.07.2007 Up
    Chairperson Hooman Davoudiasl
    14.00-14.20 Renormalizable 1/N Expansion for Field Theories in Extra Dimensions Grigory Vartanov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research)
    14.20-14.40 Dynamical breakdown of Abelian gauge chiral symmetry by strong Yukawa interactions Petr Benes (Prague)
    14.40-15.00 Hidden fermion as milli-charged Dark Matter in Stueckelberg Z' model Tzu-Chiang Yuan (Nat. Tsing Hua Univ.)
    15.00-15.20 Novel signals in unparticle physics Kingman Cheung (Nat. Tsing Hua Univ.)
    15.20-15.40 Noncommutative Higgs and/or Dark Matter Sectors Xavier Calmet (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    15.40-16.00 Conformal Symmetry and the Standard Model Krzysztof Meissner (Warsaw)
    16.00-16.30 coffee break
    Chairperson Greg Landsberg
    16.30-16.50 A New Extension of the Standard Model Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State Univ.)
    16.50-17.10 Supersymmetry breaking by constant boundary superpotentials in warped space Nobuhiro Uekusa (Helsinki)
    17.10-17.30 Exotic Isosinglet Quarks and Squarks at the LHC Brent Nelson (Northeastern Univ.)
    17.30-17.50 MPP inspired Two-Higgs Doublet Model Roman Nevzorov (Glasgow)
    17.50-18.10 Contact Interactions at the LHC Monica Acosta (CERN)
    18.10-18.30 Trigger Strategy for Alternative signatures at the LHC Tulika Bose (Brown Univ.)