Click here for a print version of the program.

Plenary Sessions

Plenary Sessions will take place fom 9.00-12.00 in Gerthsen-Auditorium.

Thursday, 26.07.2007
Chairperson Wim de Boer and Dieter Zeppenfeld, Univ. of Karlsruhe
9.00-9.15 Welcome Detlef Loehe (Prorector)
9.15-10.00 Supersymmetry, from its Beginning to its Deformation Julius Wess
10.00-10.30 break
Chairperson Ulrich Nierste, Univ. of Karlsruhe
10.30-11.15 Cosmology Rocky Kolb (Chicago)
11.15-12.00 Anticipating a New Golden Age Frank Wilczek (MIT)
Friday, 27.07.2007
Chairperson Tilman Plehn, Univ. of Edinburgh
9.00-9.30 Status of the LHC Lyn Evans (CERN)
9.30-10.00 SUSY at the LHC (theory) Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M)
10.00-10.30 Higgs at the LHC (theory) Abdelhak Djouadi (Paris)
10.30-11.00 break
Chairperson Anna Lipniacka, Univ. of Bergen
11.00-11.30 SUSY at the LHC (experimental) Maria Spiropulu (CERN)
11.30-12.00 Higgs at the LHC (experimental) Karl Jakobs (Freiburg)
12.00-12.30 SUSY SM backgrounds Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
Saturday, 28.07.2007
Chairperson Thomas Müller, Univ. of Karlsruhe
9.00-9.30 Direct searches for Higgs and Beyond the SM at the Tevatron Arnaud Duperrin (Marseille)
9.30-10.00 Electroweak and top physics at the Tevatron and indirect Higgs limits Sandra Leone (Pisa)
10.00-10.30 Search for TeV scale physics in heavy flavour decays George Hou (NTU, Taipei, Taiwan)
10.30-11.00 break
Chairperson Pyungwon Ko, KIAS, Seoul
11.00-11.30 SUSY beyond minimal flavour violation Sebastian Jäger (Munich)
11.30-12.00 SM predictions for Heavy Flavour physics Andrzej Czarnecki (Edmonton)
12.00-12.30 Large tanbeta effects in flavour physics Gino Isidori (Frascati)
Monday, 30.07.2007
Chairperson Hitoshi Murayama, UC Berkeley
9.00-9.30 Little Higgs, non-standard Higgs, no Higgs and all that Hsin-Chia Cheng (UC Davis)
9.30-10.00 Complementarity of LHC and ILC Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk, Korea)
10.00-10.30 SUSY predictions and SUSY tools at the LHC Ben Allanach (Cambridge)
10.30-11.00 break
Chairperson Cecilia Jarlskog, Lund University
11.00-11.30 CP violation in SUSY Sabine Kraml (CERN/LPSC)
11.30-12.00 SUSY model building Stuart Raby (Ohio)
12.00-12.30 Theoretical developments in SUSY Mikhail Shifman (Minnesota)
Tuesday, 31.07.2007
Chairperson Peter Zerwas, DESY, Hamburg/RWTH Aachen
9.00-9.30 Strings and particles Hans-Peter Nilles (Bonn)
9.30-10.00 Strings and cosmology Andrei Linde (Stanford)
10.00-10.30 Colliders and cosmology Keith Olive (Minnesota)
10.30-11.00 break
Chairperson Manfred Lindner, MPI Heidelberg
11.00-11.30 Inflation and Unification Qaisar Shafi (Bartol Research Inst.)
11.30-12.00 Present and Future of Neutrinos Guido Drexlin (KIT, Karlsruhe)
12.00-12.30 SUSY and seesaw Antonio Masiero (Padua)
Wednesday, 1.08.2007
Chairperson Daniel McKinsey, Yale Univ.
9.00-9.30 DM candidates Frank Daniel Steffen (MPI Munich)
9.30-10.00 Direct DM searches Laura Baudis (Univ. of Zürich)
10.00-10.30 Indirect DM searches Dan Hooper (Fermilab)
10.30-11.00 break
Chairperson Howard Haber, UC Santa Cruz
11.00-11.30 Extra dimensions Ben Lillie (Argonne/Chicago)
11.30-12.15 Outlook John Ellis (CERN)
12.15-12.30 SUSY08